Legal Questions and Answers for the Horse Community

Current Q&A / Archives

By
Rachel Kosmal McCart
     
 
 
Please note that the following information is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney client relationship. Before relying on any information, you should contact an attorney licensed to practice in your state. See also BAEN's legal disclaimer. To submit a question for this column, email your question to info@equinelegalsolutions.com. Please identify yourself as well as any other parties involved so that we can be sure to avoid conflicts in interest in answering your question. We will keep all parties? identities confidential. By submitting your inquiry to this column, you grant permission for your inquiry to be published and for your inquiry to be edited for length, grammar or clarity. Due to space limitations, we cannot publish an answer to every question we receive, but we do try to provide an unpublished answer by email or telephone. View previous Q&A's in the Legal Solutions Archives.
 
 
 

Can Children Handle Stallions?

Q: What are the California laws governing children handling stallions? Does it make a difference whether it's at a show?

A: There are no California laws specifically governing the handling of stallions, by children or otherwise. However, if you allow a child to handle your stallion and it results in injury or property damage, you could very well be held liable.

Most breed and discipline associations have specific rules governing the exhibition of stallions, and the rules differ from organization to organization. For example, Appaloosa Horse Club Rule 801(D) provides that "No stallions, regardless of age, will be permitted in any youth class," but Rule 607(L) provides that "Stallions may be shown by anyone in all classes in other divisions [other than youth]." The American Quarter Horse Association Rule 406(d) provides that "Stallions may not be exhibited in novice amateur, youth or novice youth classes." The United States Equestrian Federation rules for Arabian and Half-Arabian competition AR 112(12) provides that "Stallions may be shown in Ladies' or Junior Exhibitors' classes unless prohibited in the prize list (Exception: Stallions are prohibited in Walk-Trot/Jog classes)." If you are planning to have a stallion shown by a youth exhibitor, be sure to check the rules of the discipline or breed association approving the show as well as the rules listed in the premium for the show.

 
 
 
About the Author: Rachel Kosmal McCart, the founder of Equine Legal Solutions, is a lifelong horsewoman and experienced lawyer. Equine Legal Solutions, the Legal Counsel with Horse Sense TM , offers a full range of legal services for the horse community, including dispute resolution, customized contracts and risk management assessment.
 
 
Copyright ©2008 Equine Legal Solutions and the Bay Area Equestrian Network. All rights reserved. The above article is the property of the Author and may not be duplicated or redistributed in any way without permission.